PRESUMPTION OF DEPORTABILITY.-AN ALIEN CONVICTED OF AN AGGRAVATED* *FELONY SHALL BE CONCLUSIVELY PRESUMED TO BE DEPORTABLE FROM THE UNITED * *STATES."; AND * * (7) BY AMENDING THE HEADING TO READ AS FOLLOWS: * "EXPEDITED DEPORTATION OF ALIENS CONVICTED OF COMMITTING AGGRAVATED FELONIES". * * * (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.-THE AMENDMENTS MADE BY THIS SECTION SHALL APPLY TO* *ALL ALIENS AGAINST WHOM DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS ARE INITIATED AFTER THE * *DATE OF ENACTMENT OF THIS ACT. * *SEC. 5003. JUDICIAL DEPORTATION. * * (a) JUDICIAL DEPORTATION.-SECTION 242A OF THE IMMIGRATION AND * *NATIONALITY ACT (8 U.S.C. 1252A) IS AMENDED BY ADDING AT THE END THE * *FOLLOWING NEW SUBSECTION: * * "(D) JUDICIAL DEPORTATION.- * * "(1) AUTHORITY.-NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF THIS ACT, A* * UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SHALL HAVE JURISDICTION TO ENTER A * * JUDICIAL ORDER OF DEPORTATION AT THE TIME OF SENTENCING AGAINST AN * * ALIEN WHOSE CRIMINAL CONVICTION CAUSES SUCH ALIEN TO BE DEPORTABLE * * UNDER SECTION 241(A)(2)(A)(III) (RELATING TO CONVICTION OF AN * * AGGRAVATED FELONY), IF SUCH AN ORDER HAS BEEN REQUESTED PRIOR TO * * SENTENCING BY THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE* * COMMISSIONER. * * "(2) PROCEDURE.- * * "(A) THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY SHALL PROVIDE NOTICE OF INTENT* * TO REQUEST JUDICIAL DEPORTATION PROMPTLY AFTER THE ENTRY IN THE * * RECORD OF AN ADJUDICATION OF GUILT OR GUILTY PLEA. SUCH NOTICE * * SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE COURT, TO THE ALIEN, AND TO THE ALIEN'S* *